ПРЕСТУПЛЕНИЯ НЕНАВИСТИ В АМЕРИКАНСКОМ УГОЛОВНОМ ПРАВЕ
[…] The Criminal law of California is more detailed. The chapter 11.6 in the Code is titled "Civil rights" and defines special constructions and identifications of hate crimes. According to the § 422.55(a) of the Code, "hate crime" means a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following be it actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: (1) disability; (2) gender; (3) nationality; (4) race or ethnicity; (5) religion; (6) sexual orientation; (7) association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. The § 422.56 details this definition.
The general construction of hate grime is given in § 422.6(a) (b) as follows: "no person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States in whole or in part because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55; (b) no person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall knowingly deface, damage, or destroy the real or personal property of any other person for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to the other person by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States, in whole or in part because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.". As a penalty, the article calls for imprisonment in a county jail for no more than one year, or a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both imprisonment and fine or alternative penalties. California Criminal Code specially defines that