Научная статья на тему 'SCHOOL SHOOTINGS PERPETRATED BY THE MINORS AND EXTENDED JUVENILE JURISDICTION'
[…] In his appeal, McLaughlin had asserted an insanity defense and argued that, on the basis of recent brain development research, the application of the M'Naughten rule to adolescents violates the Due Process Clause of the Minnesota Constitution. To support this contention, he cited Roper v. Simmons2, the landmark U.S. Supreme Court case holding that the execution of defendants for offenses committed before age 18 is unconstitutional [28].

The legal test of insanity in Minnesota is the M'Naughten rule, which is codified in Minn. Stat. §611.026 (2004): "A person shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that at the time of committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason, from one of these causes, as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong" [25].

He asserted that, despite having a cognitive appreciation of wrongfulness, adolescents cannot control their actions in the same way as adults, and therefore M'Naughten is the wrong test of insanity in this population [1].