Научная статья на тему 'SCHOOL SHOOTINGS PERPETRATED BY THE MINORS AND EXTENDED JUVENILE JURISDICTION'
[…] Section 260B.130 requires that a juvenile charged with a felony has to be 14 to 17 years old to be tried as a youthful offender. The Minnesota statute is unique in that it is a hybrid of the juvenile and adult systems. Minnesota follows the prosecu-torial discretion approach in determining which cases should be indicted. In other words, prosecutors have full discretion to requests that a proceeding be designated an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution. In youthful offender cases, juvenile court judges are able to give a hybrid or blended juvenile or adult sentence.

According to Section 260B.130, Subdivison 5., Clause (a) "When it appears that a person convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has violated the conditions of the stayed sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new offense, the court may, without notice, revoke the stay and probation and direct that the offender be taken into immediate custody. Clause (c) stated that after the hearing, if the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the

stay of execution of sentence, the court shall treat the offender as an adult and order any of the adult sanctions authorized by section 609.14, subdivision 3, except that no credit shall be given for time served in juvenile facility custody prior to a summary hearing. If the offender was convicted of an offense described in subdivision 1, clause (2), and the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay, the court must order execution of the previously imposed sentence unless the court makes written findings regarding the mitigating factors that justify continuing the stay.

According to Section 260B.130 (d), "Upon revocation, the offender's extended jurisdiction status and juvenile court jurisdiction are terminated. The ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction, other than commitment to the commissioner of corrections, is with the adult court".