Научная статья на тему 'SCHOOL SHOOTINGS PERPETRATED BY THE MINORS AND EXTENDED JUVENILE JURISDICTION'
[…] According to Section 260B.130 (d), "Upon revocation, the offender's extended jurisdiction status and juvenile court jurisdiction are terminated. The ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction, other than commitment to the commissioner of corrections, is with the adult court".

This section does not apply to a child excluded from the definition of delinquent child under section 260B.007, subdivision 6, paragraph b ("child who has violated a federal law or a law of another state and whose case has been referred to the juvenile court if the violation would be an act of delinquency if committed in this state or a crime or offense if committed by an adult") [23].

In the most serious of cases, juveniles over the age of 16 at the time of the crime, can be prosecuted as adults. The process for this is called Certification to Adult court. A motion is filed by the prosecutor to initiate these proceedings.