Научная статья на тему 'SCHOOL SHOOTINGS PERPETRATED BY THE MINORS AND EXTENDED JUVENILE JURISDICTION'
[…] (3) the child was 14 to 17 years old at the time of the alleged offense, the prosecutor requested that the proceeding be designated an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, a hearing was held on the issue of designation, and the court designated the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution [23].

The prosecutor must make a motion to proceed in this manner. If EJJ is conferred, the child can receive a juvenile sentence, and an adult sentence (to prison) that can be imposed in certain circumstances [20, p. 145]. Section 260B.130, Subdivision 2. stated that "when a prosecutor requests that a proceeding be designated an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, the court shall hold a hearing under section 260B.163 to consider the request. If the prosecutor shows by clear and convincing evidence that designating the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution serves public safety, the court shall grant the request for designation" [23].

If the child is convicted or pleads guilty, then the juvenile court imposes two sentences on the child: a traditional juvenile court disposition and an adult criminal sentence.