CONTEMPORARY TRENDS IN IPR AND AGRICULTURE - A STUDY OF IPR PROTECTION OF PLANTS IN THE U.S. REGIME
[…] The Secretary will preside over the meetings. The functions of board shall include advising the secretary regarding the adoption of rules and regulations for facilitation of proper administration of the provisions of the Act, hearing all advisory decisions through appeals from examiners. The Act also defines core terms like 'asexually reproduced', 'basic seed', 'breeder', 'essentially derived variety', 'seed', 'variety', 'distinctness', 'publicly known varieties' and other terms through Section 41. Protectability of plant varieties as laid down in section 42 says that the variety must be new, distinct, uniform and stable in order to qualify for
29 35 U.S.C. 162 DESCRIPTION, CLAIM. "No plant patent shall be declared invalid for noncompliance with section 112 if the description is as complete as is reasonably possible. The claim in the specification shall be in formal terms to the plant shown and described."
30 7 USC S. 2422(2)
31 7 USC S.2422(4)
32 Elizabeth Verkey, "Law of Plant Varieties Protection", Eastern Book Company, 2007.
33 7 USC S. 2541 (a)(4)
34 35 F.3d 1226
35 302 F.3d 1299 (Fed. Cir.2002).
36 Elizabeth Verkey, "Law of Plant Varieties Protection", Eastern Book Company, 2007.